Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and to being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you.

The following privacy policy explains how we collect, disclose , and use personal information. As a part of our commitment to users, we never sell personal information.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect
  • How we share information we collect
  • How we store and secure information we collect
  • How to access and control your information
  • Other important privacy information

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us (for example, by attending our events), unless a different policy is displayed or provided. ‘Clique Logistics’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to Clique Logistics Pty Ltd. We offer a wide range of services, We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as “Services” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organisation (for example your employer) that organisation controls the personal information processed by the Services.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ?

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below. We collect, store, and transmit relevant information about the parties in your supply chain when you use our applicable Services.

Information you provide to us- We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Content you provide through our products: The Services include the Clique Logistics products you use, where we collect and store content that you provide to us. This content includes any information about you, and parties that make up your supply chain, that you may choose to include. Examples of content we collect and store include: contact details and addresses of the receiving and sending parties of your shipments, and order information when provided. When applicable we also collect: contact and address details of third parties within the supply chain such as carriers, brokers, and freight consultants. We also collate additional data about these shipments, which may include; comments you enter in connection with a shipment, and any feedback you provide to us.
Content also includes the files and links you upload to the Services.

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a display name, job title, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screen-shots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Payment Information: We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services: We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and file names of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services.

Device and connection information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, UP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for
which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalise your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. Where you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Service while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learning about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the. In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Services to improve and develop similar features or to better integrate the services you use. We also test and analyse certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expiration’s, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing your use the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under “Opt-out of communications.”

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyse crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business. With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to:

(a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements;
(b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service;
(c) protect the security or integrity of our Services;
(d) protect Clique Logistics, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities;

(c) respond to a request from an enforcement body; or
(e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Sharing with affiliated companies: We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by us. This Privacy Policy applies to the information we share in these circumstances.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this Privacy Policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information storage and security: We use data hosting service providers primarily in Australia, and Singapore to host the information we collect, and we use industry standard technical measures to secure your data. We implement safeguards designed to protect your information, and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information that we hold and protect it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you use our any of our ‘on premise’ Services, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not Clique Logistics. We strongly recommend that server or data centre users configure SSL to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage points used.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

We collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services. For example, in the case where our collaboration tools are used; we continue to display messages you sent to the users that received them and continue to display content you provided.

Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organisation (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices: You can request a copy of your information, object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), request the deletion or restriction of your information, or request your information in a structured, electronic format. Below, we describe the tools and processes for making these requests.

You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the Services and using settings available within the Services or your account. Where the Services are administered for you by an administrator, you may need to contact your administrator to assist with your requests first. For all other requests, you may contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance. Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.

Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by installing third-party apps, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted.

Access and update your information: Our Services give you the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the Service. You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Deactivate your account: If you no longer wish to use our Services, you or your administrator may be able to deactivate your Services account. If you can deactivate your own account, that setting is available to you in your account settings. Otherwise, please contact your administrator. Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information; your information remains visible to other Service users based on your past participation within the Services. For more information on how to delete your information, see below.

Delete your information: Our Services give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. For example, you can remove content that contains information about you using the key word search and editing tools associated with that content, and you can remove certain profile information within your profile settings. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a Services account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this Privacy Policy. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honoured or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable). If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party app, please disable the app or contact your administrator to do so.

Opt out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your Service account settings menu, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services. You can opt out of some notification messages in your account settings.

Send “Do Not Track” Signals: Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. You can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including the ability to opt out of receiving marketing from us as described above.

Other important privacy information

NOTICE TO END USERS

Many of our products are intended for use by organisations. Where the Services are made available to you through an organisation (e.g. your employer), that organisation is the administrator of the Services and is responsible for the accounts and/or Service sites over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the Services is subject to that organisation’s policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator’s organisation, which may be different than this Privacy Policy.

Administrators are able to:

  • l require you to reset your account password;
  • l restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Services;
  • l access information in and about your account;
  • l access or retain information stored as part of your account; and
  • l install or uninstall third-party apps or other integrations.

In some cases, administrators can also:

  • l restrict, suspend or terminate your account access;
  • l change the email address associated with your account;
  • l change your information, including profile information; and
  • l restrict your ability to edit, restrict, modify or delete information.

Even if the Services are not currently administered to you by an organisation, if you use an email address provided by an organisation (such as your work email address) to access the Services, then the owner of the domain associated with your email address (e.g. your employer) may assert administrative control over your account and use of the Services at a later date. Please contact your organisation or refer to your administrator’s organisational policies for more information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Services are not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact our support team.

CREDIT INFORMATION

We sometimes provide our Services under specific or agreed payment terms. In the course of doing so, we may collect credit information from individuals, for instance, sole traders, company directors or guarantors. Such credit information may include:

  • identity and contact details;
  • details of other credit or trading account arrangements including the relevant dates and applicable terms and conditions;
  • details of previous credit or trading account applications including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;
  • details of any payment defaults, adverse court judgments or insolvency; and
  • other credit related personal information permitted under the Privacy Act.

By providing us with your credit information, you consent to us using and disclosing you credit information for the following purposes:

  • to assess your credit, guarantee and applications for an account;
  • to monitor and assess your credit worthiness;
  • to review and manage your account;
  • to obtain credit reports and disclose credit information to CRBs; and
  • to disclose credit reports to third parties for enforcement and recovery purposes.

The CRBs that we use include: Equifax, Experian, Illion, Credit Watch.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals may request CRBs not to:

  • use their credit-related personal information to determine their eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose their credit information, if they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Services homepages, login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is handled, or would like to make a request, correction or complaint under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Clique Logistics Pty Ltd
58B Greenhill Road, Wayville, SA 5034 Australia
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone : (08) 8443 8213

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au;

Mail: GPO Box 5288, Sydney NSW 2001;

Fax:  +61 2 6123 5145; or

Phone: 1300 363 992.